Travel: How To Apply For A UK Tourist Visa From Nigeria

photo credit: Westminster Bridge, London via photopin (license)

The UK is a top tourism destination for Nigerian travelers; this is due to the friendly bilateral relations, commonwealth ties and the beautiful English countryside. This British Union comprises of four constituent nations namely England, Scotland, Wales, and Northern Ireland. It occupies all of the island of Great Britain, the north-eastern portion of the island of Ireland and most of the remaining British Isles (Wikitravel). The UK consists of a diverse collection of native and immigrant cultures, all possessing a fascinating history. Its capital and largest city of London is home to various timeless tourist attractions like the Buckingham palace, national gallery, British museum, Tower Bridge, Piccadilly circle, EDF London eye, etc.

Traveling to any part of the world outside Nigeria requires a valid international passport; it is one of the most valuable travel documents necessary, so your first step should be to get one. International passports can be obtained at your states’ immigration service office; I recently wrote guidelines on how to get this document here.

How Nigerians Can Get a Tourist Visa to the UK

As a Nigerian looking to visit the UK, you’ll be requiring a visa, to ease your stress about which visa type suits your scheduled visit, I’ll be stating the differences between all available UK visa types below: A travel visa is a conditional endorsement made in your passport by a diplomatic officer from the country you want to visit; this allows you to enter the issuing country within the required legal time. Visas are usually time based such as long term (3 months – 5 years) and short term (1 day – 3 months).

Short term visas; this is required for a short stay duration of 1 – 90 days (3 months). Examples of these visas are transit visa which is required for just passing through the UK border.
Long term visas; this is required for a longer stay duration of 3 – 10 years. Examples include;
Work visa (applicants intending to work),
Family visa (applicants wanting to visit spouses, family members or collective application),
Tourist visa (short tourism visit in the UK i.e. sightseeing, vacation, visit friends and relatives or attend business meetings/seminars/activities),
Student visa (students who intend to study in the UK),
Residence permit (applicants intending to take up temporary or permanent residence in the UK).

This article provides you with all the information needed to secure a UK tourist visa from Nigeria. We have highlighted some of the most important information required such as Visa Eligibility Required Documents Visa Cost Processing times Embassy Details and the Application Forms in order for you to have a smooth process. Please take your time to read all the details, if you require further assistance, please join Travel Lounge a Nigerian Travelers Network for a professional consultation and assistance.

My main focus for this article is how you can apply for the UK tourist visa in Nigeria.

The UK tourist visa is officially called the Standard Visitor Visa; you can apply for this visa type if you want to visit the UK:

  • for leisure, e.g. on holiday or to see your family and friends
  • for business, or to take part in sports or creative events
  • for another reason, e.g. to receive private medical treatment

The allowed stay time duration is up to 6 months. The most favorable time to apply is at least a month before your intended travel date, this is to avoid refusal due to late application or inadequate supporting documents. Note that you are only allowed to study in a short course provided it is not your main reason for the visa application, not allowed to work non-professional or professional jobs, you’re not allowed to get public funds. In order not to violate your visa, read more here

Now let me educate you on how to apply and process your UK Standard Visitor (Tourist) visa from Nigeria:

Eligibility Requirements for UK Tourist Visa in Nigeria

If you want to travel to the UK as a tourist, you must have the following:

  1. A Nigerian passport document,
  2. Proof of travel itinerary you’ll be engaging in while you’re in the UK, this can include hotel bookings, flight schedules, tour pamphlets and medical appointments (if any),
  3. Proof that you’ll be leaving the UK after your visit,
  4. Evidence of financial sufficiency for hotel bills, transportation costs, feeding allowances and overall living expenses throughout your duration of stay.

The steps shown below will provide you with all the information on how to travel to the UK as a Tourist:

  1. Getting a Nigerian Passport:
        • Visit the Nigerian Immigration office in your state
        • Request for an official international passport

You can also read up on the guidelines for the Nigerian passport processing at the Nigerian Immigration office here

  1. Apply for Visa:
        • Visa appointment procedure
        • Visa application filling procedures
        • Passport submission and collection
        • Await visa processing and approval
  1. Book your flight:
        • The UK has 5 major airports – see the Airport section for more information.
        • Ensure you book a flight closer to the city which you intend to stay.
    1. Book your accommodation:
          • Ensure you book and confirm your accommodation before travelling.

Documents Required for UK Tourist Visa in Nigeria

At Travel Lounge Nigeria we believe there is a general rule that governs the documents required for a Visa application. Before you consider applying for a UK Tourist Visa (or any other Visa – in most cases), you will need to provide the following required information below.

Every visa application requires appropriate supporting documents to establish your claims, this will enable you to be judged fairly during your documents appraisal, visa interview, and ultimate approval. Diplomatic officers can reject or deny a visa application for reasons like wrong name spellings on different documents to mistakes, insufficient funds and general false information.

    1. The documents you typically need for a UK Tourist Visa are:
      1. A valid Nigerian international passport
          • The personal data page that shows your birth date, country of origin, etc. with a photocopy,
          • Any pages of your passport with stamps, visas or markings to indicate your travel history,
          • A full blank page and six months passport validity
      1. Proof of Travel History

      You must provide information on your valid visa from the United States/United Kingdom/Canada as well as previous travel history. This can include copies of;

          • Your previous passports and/or visas (used within the last 10 years to travel outside your country)
          • Entry and exit stamps
          • Study and/or work permits that indicate your duration outside of your country (if applicable)
          • Expired or valid visas
          • Boarding passes
          • If you hold a valid visa stamps from the United States/United Kingdom, Canada or Europe, Dubai, China provide a clear, scanned copy of your visa. If you are living outside your country of citizenship, please submit a copy of your immigration status document for the country where you currently reside. This could be a work permit, study permit, visa, or any other document that authorizes you to be in the country where you are living.
      1. UK tourist visa application form
          • A properly completed visa application form, including the self assessment form (appendix 8) this is usually filled online, click here
      1. One recent colour passport photograph (size: 45mm X 35mm)
      1. Proof of Relationship (if applicable) Guide
          • Marriage certificate
          • Statutory Declaration of Common-Law Union
          • A birth certificate (If your child is inviting you)
          • An official document naming you as a parent (If your child is inviting you)
          • A copy of the inside back cover of the inviter’s passport showing the inviter’s parents, if applicable
      1. Evidence of financial sufficiency for hotel bills, transportation costs, feeding allowances and overall living expenses throughout your duration of stay.

      This can be indicated by;

          • Your original bank statements which covers the past four to six months
          • A bank draft in convertible currency
          • Pay stubs
          • An employment letter
          • Proof of assets or business such as Utility bills, this will serve as proof of physical residence
          • Tax reports, declarations or statements
      1. Health certificate and evidence of tuberculosis screening
      1. Proof of Financial Resource of Sponsor (if applicable) Guide
          • Sponsors’ original bank statements which covers the past four to six months
          • A bank draft in convertible currency
          • Pay stubs
          • An employment letter
          • Proof of assets or business
          • Tax reports, declarations or statements
      1. Family Information
          • Children details, birth certificate
          • Legal guardians’ letter of consent for applicants under the age of 18
          • Birth certificate for under-18 proposed care arrangement and money held by parent or legal guardian
          • Letter of consent from a parent showing official details, proposed care arrangement and money held by legal guardian or any one accompanying the child. This is necessary for children under the age of 18 traveling alone or in a group
          • International passport bio data page or legal form of identification for the legal guardian accompanying the child
      1. Invitation Letter Guide
          • You must provide a letter of invitation from the person inviting you to the country. The letter must be written by the host and should have specific information about the host and invitee.
          • The letter should state the purpose and length of the visit, the nature of the relationship between you and the host, the contact information of the host, etc.
          • If you are being invited to conduct business in the country, a letter of invitation should be printed on the company’s letterhead and include: the host’s full name, title and business contact information, a brief summary of the reason for the invitation, including details of the business or trade to be undertaken, the full names of all employees from your company who are being invited by your host, the full names of all employees from your company who are being invited by your host. the intended duration and a detailed itinerary of the visit, a statement specifying who will be responsible for all travel-related expenses
      1. Purpose of Travel
          • Your flight ticket departing the country (return ticket – reservation only until visa has been issued),
          • Your travel itinerary (e.g. places you will visit or stay, such as hotel/personal accommodation plans, intercity itinerary plans, total trip expenses, etc,)
          • Proof of a medical appointment. (where applicable)

      UK Tourist Visa Application Form for Nigerians Online

      The UK visa and immigration application process is done through Teleperformance Contact (TLS) which works hand-in-hand with the UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) office. To begin your application process, you have to visit HERE to fill your application form, pay your visa fees and book your visa application submission appointment for TLScontact visa application centres in Ikeja, Victoria Island or Abuja (some centres require payments for usage, which you can pay for on the UKVI website).

      UK Tourist Visa Application Submission and Visa Appointment for Nigerians Online

      After filling the online form, you will be given a unique GWF reference number (be sure to save it because it’ll be needed throughout your visa application duration); a confirmation email for your TLS appointment date, location, and supporting documents will also be sent to you. After that, you’ll be required to register your details via an online account on the TLS website to avoid unnecessary delays; also your visa application can be tracked.

      When attending your appointment at UK Visa Application Centre you should bring along the following

          • Your online application form printout
          • Appointment confirmation letter
          • International passport
          • All your supporting documents
          • Printed receipt(s) of payment of Added Value Services if applicable

      After paying your visa application fees, your digital biometrics will be captured at the visa application centre, after this process, your visa fees will no longer be refundable. After consideration by the UKVI office, any other required document or interview will be contacted to you via email.

      UK Tourist Visa Passport Collection in Nigeria

      Submissions of Nigerian International Passports are on Monday to Friday between 08:30AM to 04:30PM except on public holidays. Note that late attendance will require appointment re-booking.

      Visa application processing can take within 15 working days. Click here to verify processing time. Passport collection time is on Mondays – Fridays between 10:00AM to 04:00PM except on public holidays. For collection, you’re to come with your application documents; Government issued ID card, and a photocopy of your passport bio data page.

      UK Tourist Visa Cost and Processing Fees for Citizens in Nigeria

      The UK tourist Visa fees for Nigeria costs $119 or £89 to apply, but you’ll be required to pay visa application center fees as well. Payment for value added services can be done using this website.

      Click here to verify your visa fees

      UK Student Visa Application Centre Address in Nigeria

      UK Visa Application Centre in Victoria Island, Lagos
      Teleperformance Contact Processing Services Ltd
      First floor, Churchgate Tower II
      Plot PC31, Churchgate Street, Victoria Island, Lagos
      +234 1 2692188-92
      +234 1 2615047
      +234 1 261020

      UK Visa Application Centre in Ikeja, Lagos
      Teleperformance Contact Processing Services Ltd
      5th & 6th Floors, Etiebets place,
      21 Mobolaji Bank Anthony Way
      Ikeja, Lagos

      UK Visa Application Centre Abuja
      Teleperformance Contact Processing Services Ltd
      3rd Floor, Yakub Plaza,
      Plot 1129, Zakariya Maimalari Street, Opposite War College,
      Central Business Area, Abuja

      For the TLS website click here
      For the UK visa and immigration website, click here

      Embassy Address for UK Tourist Visa in Nigeria

      Here’s a detailed list of the UK Embassies in Nigeria. The UK embassies are located in Lagos and Abuja. The Address, Phone Numbers and Email Address for the UK Embassy in Abuja and Lagos are listed below:

      List of the UK Embassies in Nigeria for a UK Tourist Visa Application:
      The British High Commission in Abuja
      Address:               19 Torrens Close, Mississippi, Maitama, Abuja, Nigeria
      Phone Local:          +234 9 4622200
      International:         020 7008 1500
      Email:                 PPAInformation.abuja@fco.gov.uk
      Hours of Operation:    Monday – Thursday: 8AM – 4PM, Friday: 8AM – 1PM

      The British High Commission in Lagos
      Address:               Consular, and Visa Sections, 11 Walter Carrington Crescent, Victoria Island, Lagos, Nigeria
      Phone  Local:          + 234 1 277 0780/0781/0782
      International:         020 7008 1500
      Email:                 consular.lagos@fco.gov.uk
      Hours of Operation:    Monday to Thursday: 8.30 AM – 12:00PM, Friday: 8.30 AM to 11 AM

      NOTE: This also serves as embassy to: Benin, Burkina Faso, Cape Verde etc. or other important notes where applicable

      List of Airports in the UK for Nigerian Travelers Structure

      Here’s a list of the main City Airports to use when travelling to the UK:

              • London Heathrow Airports (Airport Code is LHR)
              • London Gatwick Airports (Airport Code is LGW)
              • Manchester Airports (Airport Code is MAN)
              • London Stansted Airports (Airport Code is STN)
              • London Luton Airports (Airport Code is LTN)

      Important Advice for Nigerians Travelling to the UK as a Tourist

      If you’re interested in travelling to the UK for other motives aside being a tourist, make sure you visit our Travel Destination Comparison page to see how Nigeria compares to the UK before you make your final decision. In addition, it is important to note that even though you’ve been granted a visa, you’re only allowed to study for 30 days as long as it is not your main reason for travelling, also you’re not allowed to work in volunteer or casual positions. You’re also not to live in the UK for long periods of time through frequent visits, marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership.

      Once again, if you require further assistance, please join Travel Lounge a Nigerian Travelers Network for a professional consultation and assistance.

      Sources and Disclaimer:

      Disclaimer: The contents of these pages are provided as an information guide only, in good faith. The use of this website is at the viewer/user’s sole risk. While every effort is made in presenting up-to-date and accurate information, no responsibility or liability is accepted by the owners to this website for any errors, omissions, outdated or misleading information on these pages or any site to which these pages connect or are linked. The viewer/user of this web page should use the above information as a guideline only, and should always contact the sources provided below or the country’s official government representatives for the most up-to-date information at that moment in time, before making a final decision to travel to that country or destination.

      Sources:

      https://www.gov.uk/standard-visitor-visa
      https://www.gov.uk/check-uk-visa
      https://uk.tlscontact.com/ng/abv/splash.php
      https://www.gov.uk/healthcare-immigration-application/how-much-pay
      https://www.gov.uk/world/organisations/british-high-commission-abuja
      https://www.world-airport-codes.com/uk-top-20-airports.html

      Prepared by:

      Omawumi Eyekpimi

      Email: omawumieyekpimi@travellounge.ng

      Note: If you will like to read various posts on top schools, visas and immigration like this, especially on Travelling to foreign countries such as Tourism, Education, Visiting and Permanent Visa and Immigration to USA, UK, Australia, Europe including France, Belgium, Sweden, Denmark, Netherlands, Germany and Switzerland, please subscribe to our newsletter below. We will send you updates any time there’s a new post. We promise it is 100% spam free!



      CLICK HERE TO REGISTER FOR OUR NEXT TRAVEL EVENT

More from Omawumi Eyekpimi

Travel: How To Apply For A UK Tourist Visa From Nigeria

The UK is a top tourism destination for Nigerian travelers; this is...
Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *