Travel: How To Apply For A China Tourist Visa From Nigeria

photo credit: Tian Tan Buddha via photopin (license)

The people’s republic of china is one of the largest and most beautiful countries in Eastern Asia. It has the world largest population and borders 14 countries. It compasses one of the oldest civilizations, a rich cultural heritage with over eight languages and more than six religions. The country has a wide range of terrain ranging from mountains, plains, deltas and rivers like the Mount Everest, Yangtze and Yellow river. China also has a numerous variety of historical monuments, temples, palaces, artifacts and literary works. Some of these include the Forbidden City, the Great Wall, Potala Palace, Mogao Caves. Its most modern cities with beautiful skylines are Beijing, Shanghai and Guangzhou. Chinese festivals are some of the most colorful, beautiful and family inclusive the world over, like the spring festival, the lantern festival, Dragon boat, etc.

photo credit: Tian Tan Buddha via photopin (license)
photo credit: Tian Tan Buddha via photopin (license)

Nigerian travelers who visit china will require a visa; this is obtained from the Chinese embassy and consulate. The Chinese visa is not that difficult to apply and process but adequate and correct document is required to avoid any wrong move which could result in refusal, detention or deportation.

The general categories of visas available for travel to china include the following:

  • C – International flight crew members and their accompanying family members
  • D – Permanent residency visa
  • F – Foreign exchange programs, visits, study tours and other non-business related activities.
  • G – Transit visa
  • J1/J2 – Foreign journalists visiting China for news coverage for long and short duration
  • L – General visit/tourist visa for visiting tourist destinations
  • M – Commercial and business trade activities
  • Q1/Q2 – Foreigners that are family members of Chinese citizens or foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and going to China for family reunion, or for the purpose of foster care
  • R – Foreigners who have high-level talents or who possess skills that are urgently needed in China
  • S1/S2 – Foreigners going to China to visit the foreigners working or studying in China to whom they are spouses, parents, sons or daughters under the age of 18 or parents-in-law, or going to China for other private affairs
  • X1/X2 – International students who want to study in China
  • Z – China work permit visa

Click here for full China visa classification.

The class of visa you’ll be requiring for a general tourist visit to china is the L tourist visa; I will provide you with detailed information on how to get your China tourist (Class L) visa from Nigeria.

The visa and immigration process of getting a China tourist visa in Nigeria includes three basic steps such as:

  • Visa appointment booking
  • Visa interview
  • Visa fees payment

Here’s a complete step by step guideline on how you can apply for your China Tourist Visa from Nigeria:

China Tourist Visa Appointment

A visa appointment booking is required to begin the visa application process, visa applicants can book appointment every Tuesday and Thursday evening between 03:00PM and 05:00PM in the Visa Hall at the Chinese Embassy or Consulate General (depending on your location), except on public holidays. Appointment booking will require all visas’ supporting documents submission.

The general documents required for the Chinese business visa application are:

  • International passport with at least six months validity and two blank visa pages. For steps on how to process your ECOWAS international travel passport, click here
  • A neatly and genuinely completed visa application form. False or incomplete information could lead to visa refusal
  • One recently taken passport photograph with full face and bare hair against a white background
  • Photocopy of applicant’s international passport bio data page
  • Photocopy of previous Chinese visa page if you’ve visited China before, this will help to reference your travel history
  • Travel itinerary documents which includes round-trip flight ticket records, hotel reservation receipts, etc
  • Original Invitation letter issued by a vacation sponsor in China if any, the invitation letter should contain:
  1. Personal information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
  2. Planned visit itinerary including all information such as; purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, places to be visited, relation between the applicant and the sponsoring individual, financial source for expenditures
  3. Sponsors’ information such as; name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative, photocopy of applicant’s certificate of incorporation from the Corporate Affairs Commission.
  • Six months’ statement of account from the visa applicants’ bank to determine your ability to afford the trip and all expenses involved
  • Any other supporting documents which is deemed necessary by the Chinese-Consular officer

China Visa Interview

On the appointed date, Applicants must come in person to the visa hall with passport and appointment slip. Interview day is every Monday, Wednesday and Friday between 9:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. except for holidays. At the appointed date, the applicant himself or herself should come to the Embassy for visa interview. Any applicant who fails the interview will be rejected and those who pass the interview would get a pick-up form which specifies a date of visa collection. The Chinese immigration may still deem it necessary not to approve visa even after passing the interview.
It takes one to two weeks for processing the visa after interview. Validity, entries and duration of each stay of the visa are determined by Chinese Consular officials according to Chinese laws and regulations.

Visa fees and payments

On the specified date of visa collection, the applicant or appointed travel agent should come to the Embassy with the pick-up form to check the final result. The applicant, who gets granted visa, will be required to pay his/her visa fee with a valid debit card, before picking up their passport. The applicant who is not granted visa could directly get back his passport without paying fees. Cash payments are not accepted for visa fees payments.

Visa fees are as follows:
Single-entry visa valid for three months: N14, 000
Double-entry visa valid for six months: N21, 000
Multiple entry visas valid for six months: N28, 000
Multiple entry visas valid for one year or more: N42, 000

Here’s the address for the Chinese Embassy and Consulate offices in Nigeria

Chinese Embassy Abuja
Plot 302 – 303,
A. O. Central Area,
Abuja, Nigeria

Chinese Consulate Lagos
Plot 161A, Idejo Street,
P.O. Box 71510
Victoria Island,
Lagos, Nigeria

For further enquiries
Click here for the Chinese Embassy website
Click here for the Chinese Consulate website

Note: If you will like to read various posts on top schools, visas and immigration like this, especially on Traveling to foreign countries such as Tourism, Education, Visiting and Permanent Visa and Immigration to USA, UK, Australia, Europe including France, Belgium, Sweden, Denmark, Netherlands, Germany and Switzerland, please subscribe to our newsletter below. We will send you updates any time there’s a new post. We promise it is 100% spam free!



CLICK HERE TO REGISTER FOR OUR NEXT TRAVEL EVENT

More from Omawumi Eyekpimi

Travel: Here’s How To Apply For A Switzerland Business Visa From Nigeria

Switzerland with a total land area of 41,285 Km2 and located in...
Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *